AKARI (HOTEL)
TESSEL STREET

(Beyond The Check-in)

Akari Hotel is a 42-room house at 18 Tessel Street, Wrenfield, a six-minute walk from Wrenfield Central station. The stay is the doorway. You arrive from 15:00, take the evening at 19:00, let the house go quiet at 23:00, and come down to breakfast at 07:00. Check-out is by 11:00. Beyond the check-in, the day already has its hours.

Guest room at dusk with linen bed, lamp on, and city window

( Room 402, 18:40 )

The lamp is on, the bed is turned down, and the city is a soft blur beyond the window.

( 01 )

Lobby lounge in afternoon light with sofas, books, and a reader

Arrival

Receptionist's hands passing a brass key across the oak desk

Check-in opens at 15:00. Tomás Ferreira and the front office meet you at the desk, take the luggage, and pass a brass key across the oak. The lobby is a low room of sofas, tables and books, with a tall window if you would rather sit for a few minutes before going up. The desk is staffed all 24 hours, so the same welcome holds if the train is late.

Forty-two rooms are upstairs: 24 Studios, 12 Corner rooms and 6 Lofts. Two guests is the maximum in a room. Arrival is not a ceremony. You were expected, the key is in your hand, and the evening is still ahead, with quiet hours not beginning until 23:00.

( 02 )

Rooms

Three room types, and a desk in every one of them, which is why a work stay uses the same house as a weekend. Lucie Morel leads housekeeping.

A late check-out, €30, holds the room until 15:00; otherwise the key is back by 11:00. Wi-Fi is included, as is breakfast, on every rate below.

  • Studio · 19 m² · from €148
  • Corner · 26 m² · from €186
  • Loft · 34 m² · from €238
Studio room in the evening with a queen bed and window desk
( Studio )
Corner room with a king bed, two windows, and an armchair
( Corner )
Loft room with a high ceiling, desk mezzanine, and bed below
( Loft )
Evening hotel bar with an oak counter and two guests talking

( 03 )

Evening

By 19:00 the bar has been open since 17:00. Priya Raman keeps it small: an oak counter, a few glasses, and tables quiet enough for two people to talk or for one person to keep a notebook open. Water at the bar is included, as breakfast and Wi-Fi are. The bar closes at 00:30.

If the evening is for work, the desk in the room is already there. The reading room, a meeting room for six, can be taken for a half day of four hours at €90. Daniel Okafor arranges work stays when the trip is longer than a night, including the Studio long-stay rate of €132 from five nights.

( 04 )

Night

Bedside at night with a lamp, open book, and glass of water

At 23:00 the house goes quiet, and it stays quiet until 07:00. Aiyana Brooks is night manager. The front desk remains open through all 24 hours, so a question, a late key or a glass of water is a walk downstairs, not a wait until morning. Smoking is not allowed anywhere in the building.

The room at that hour is a lamp, a book and the window shut against the street. The bar is still open until 00:30 if the night is not ready to end. Pets are not accepted. Nothing else is scheduled until breakfast.

( 05 )

Breakfast

Morning breakfast table by a window with bread, fruit, and coffee

Breakfast is included in every rate, whether the room is a Studio, a Corner room, a Loft or a long-stay Studio at €132. Jonas Weber is breakfast chef. The bread is baked nearby and comes in for the morning, and the table is coffee, fruit and that bread, set by a large window.

Service runs from 07:00 to 10:30, and on Saturday and Sunday until 11:00. It is the last chapter the hotel writes into the day, and it is the same meal after one night or after six. Check-out follows at 11:00, unless a late check-out until 15:00 has been added at €30.

Close-up of a coffee cup and pastry on a linen napkin

( 06 )

Rates, per night, breakfast in

  • Studio · 19 m² · queen bed · per night, breakfast included€148
  • Corner · 26 m² · king bed, two windows · per night€186
  • Loft · 34 m² · king bed, desk mezzanine · per night€238
  • Long stay · Studio, 5 nights or more · per night€132
  • Late check-out until 15:00 · per room€30
  • Reading room (meeting room for 6) · half day, 4 hours€90

Breakfast, Wi-Fi and water at the bar are included. City tax is paid at the desk. Free cancellation until 48 hours before arrival.

Notes from the house

( Studio · 2 nights )

Two nights, one audit

Hannah K., a consultant, took a Studio for two nights. Nineteen square metres, a queen bed and a desk by the window were the whole of it. She worked, slept, and left by 11:00.

( Loft · 1 night )

A Saturday with no plans

Ines and Theo took the Loft for one night. Thirty-four square metres, a king bed, and a desk on the mezzanine they never opened. The bar at 19:00 was the plan they had not made.

( Studio · 6 nights )

Six nights, one deadline

Rafael M. stayed six nights in a Studio on the long-stay rate of €132. The deadline lived on the desk. Breakfast each morning, quiet hours each night, and the front desk when he came in after dark.

Enquire

Quiet dusk street outside the hotel with warm windows and a cyclist

Reach the house

18 Tessel Street, Wrenfield. A six-minute walk from Wrenfield Central station. Check-in from 15:00, check-out by 11:00, front desk open 24 hours. Telephone +00 (0)20 4180 1931. Email hello@akari-hotel.example.

  1. Send your dates and the room type.
  2. We reply within one working day with availability and the rate.
  3. Confirm with a card. Free cancellation until 48 hours before arrival.
  4. Arrive from 15:00.
Demo · Use it free in ShipPress · Or buy without the app for US$19English · 繁體中文 · 日本語 · Français · Deutsch
Demo only: this is switched off here.