Hands tying cotton string around a book wrapped in plain paper

AT THE COUNTER

( EIGHT SERVICES )

( PRICES IN POUNDS STERLING )

At the counter

Eight services, priced in pounds, and the same list on every page. Special orders and Thursday valuations are free. The other six are on the card.

ServiceWhat is includedPrice
Special orderany book in print, usually 2–4 working days, we text you when it arrivesFree
Gift wrappingplain paper and cotton string, per book£2
Shelf subscription, monthlyone book a month chosen for you by a bookseller, collect or UK post included£24 / month
Shelf subscription, three-month giftthree books, one a month, with a card in your words£70
Gift voucherprinted card, spend it on anything in the shop, no expiry£25
Saturday reading seatone of 30 seats; the £5 comes off any book bought that evening£5
Book repair: spine re-backingper book, about 10 working days, done in the back room£18
Second-hand valuationThursdays by appointment; we buy, or we tell you where it should goFree

Prices in pounds sterling. The same eight lines are on the home page and in the shop.

( SPECIAL ORDERS )

Special orders

A special order is any book still in print. The service is free. It usually takes 2–4 working days, and we text you when the book arrives. Ask at the counter, or email hello@shioribooks.example with the title and the author. Ravi Menon looks after orders. He also looks after the shelf subscription, so if what you really want is a book a month rather than one title, he will point you to that instead. You pay for the book when it comes in, at its own price. You do not pay for the ordering. If the book is already on the front table or in the back room, you can reserve it with Ravi and collect it in shop hours.

( GIFT WRAPPING )

Gift wrapping

Gift wrapping is plain paper and cotton string, at £2 a book. That is the whole of it. There is no patterned paper. The three-month shelf subscription, at £70, already includes a card in your words, and that card is part of the gift, not part of the £2 wrap. A gift voucher is separate again: £25, a printed card, spent on anything in the shop, with no expiry. If you are buying a book from the front table or from the back room and you want it covered, ask at the counter and we will wrap that book for £2. The Saturday letter, sent from letters@shioribooks.example, is the weekly note about the shop. It is not a wrapping service.

( REPAIRS )

Repairs

Spine re-backing is £18 a book. It takes about 10 working days, and it is done in the back room. Tomasz Wilk has kept the bindery bench since 2016. Bring the book to the counter on a day we are open. Tuesday to Friday those hours are 10:00–19:00, Saturday 10:00–21:00, Sunday 12:00–17:00, and Monday is closed. The repair we do at that price is the spine. If you are not sure the book should be mended at all, Thursday is the day for a second-hand valuation, by appointment, and that is free. We buy, or we tell you where the book should go. A valuation and a repair are two different visits. You can book either at the counter, or by phone on +44 131 555 0127.

Repairs

Spine re-backing £18, about 10 working days.

Done at the bench in the back room by Tomasz Wilk.

Bookbinder re-backing a split spine at a wooden bench
Demo · Use it free in ShipPress · Or buy without the app for US$15English · 繁體中文 · 日本語 · Français · Deutsch
Demo only: this is switched off here.