Hands solder a headphone cable connector under a lamp at a tidy bench

Services

The bench
behind the shop.

Services have fixed prices, published in full. The listening hour and a trade-in valuation are free. Everything else on the list is a set fee.

Oto Audio — services

Price list

Fixed prices for
the work around the music.

Listening hour in the room60 minutes, by appointmentFree
Home trial, one headphone10 days, fee credited when you buy€25
Speaker placement visitRotterdam area, about 2 hours€120
Headphone re-cablingCable and connectors included€45
Ear pad replacementFitting, pads priced separately€15
Amplifier bench check and clean3–5 working days€65
Trade-in valuationFor any headphone or amplifierFree

These seven rows are the whole service list. The home trial fee is credited when you buy.

Home trial

The trial and the visit.

The home trial is for one headphone, for 10 days, at €25. You hear it in your own room, on your own music, and the fee is credited if you buy. It is the step after a listening hour if you are not ready to decide at the table. The hour itself stays free. Decide later is a real option: order online, or take the headphone home on that trial.

A speaker placement visit is for the Rotterdam area and takes about 2 hours. The price is €120. Lucas Moreau does these visits. The S5 is the pair we place in rooms of 10–20 m². The S8 is the pair for 20–35 m². Both are at their best with the A40. A 14 m² study is inside the S5 range, which is why a placement in a room of that size uses the bookshelves on stands and the integrated amplifier.

Booking for either the hour or a visit is by email at hello@otoaudio.example or by phone on +31 10 555 0142.

The bench

Re-cabling, pads
and the bench.

Sofie Brandt does repairs, re-cabling and pads. Re-cabling is €45, with the cable and the connectors included. Ear pad replacement is €15 for the fitting. The pads themselves are priced separately, so a job that needs both is €45 plus €15 plus the pads. That is the work she did on a 15-year-old headphone we wrote about in the journal: new pads, and a new cable, on a pair someone already loved.

Tomasz Wójcik is the bench technician, and he designs the A10 and the A40. An amplifier bench check and clean is €65 and takes 3–5 working days. It is the service for an amplifier that needs to be opened, checked and cleaned, not a listening appointment.

Trade-in valuation is free, and it covers any headphone or amplifier. Ask Yara Haddad if the question is really about an order, a shipment or a return. Ask Sofie if it is the cable or the pads. Ask Tomasz if it is the bench.

Hands fit a new ear pad onto a headphone resting on cloth

Book

Booking for the hour or a visit is by email or by phone.

hello@otoaudio.example →

Demo · Use it free in ShipPress · Or buy without the app for US$15English · 繁體中文 · 日本語 · Français · Deutsch
Demo only: this is switched off here.