


CARE
Care & Repair
Hazuki Instruments operates an open repair workbench on the second floor, providing scheduled adjustments, restringing, and structural maintenance for string, brass, woodwind, and keyboard instruments. All work is completed on-site by skilled technicians.
Our Maintenance Services
Our second-floor workbench covers routine care, specialized corrections, and thorough restorative work across instrument families. Services include complete guitar and bass setups, precision fret dressing, restringing, and deep fretboard cleaning. For woodwinds and brass, we inspect pads, adjust cork seals, level key action, and clean internal slide mechanisms. We also provide piano tuning home visits across the Wellmouth area and detailed bench estimates for older instruments. Whether you need an action adjustment or seasonal regulation, we treat every instrument with methodical attention.
PRICES
We maintain clear, flat rates for standard bench services. A 45-minute trial booth session is always Free. Guitar or bass setup is $55. Restring service is $18, with the cost of replacement strings extra. Woodwind or brass pad and cork check is $40. Piano tuning with a home visit in Wellmouth is $140. Band-instrument rental starts from $29 / month. For extensive structural repairs or vintage restorations, Owen Pike provides a written estimate before any bench work begins.
Trial booth, 45 minFree
Guitar / bass setup$55
Restring (strings extra)$18
Woodwind / brass pad & cork check$40
Piano tuning, home visit$140
Band-instrument rentalfrom $29 / month
Turnaround Times and Scheduling
Turnaround times depend on the complexity of the service. Standard restringing is completed same-day or within 24 hours. Routine guitar and bass setups usually take 2 to 3 days, allowing the neck relief and intonation to stabilize under string tension. Woodwind and brass pad and cork inspections require 3 to 5 days for careful testing. Piano tuning home visits are scheduled Tuesday through Sunday by appointment. If an unexpected issue arises during bench work, we contact you immediately with details.
RestringSame day or within 24 hours
Guitar / bass setup2 to 3 days
Pad & cork check3 to 5 days
Piano tuningBy appointment, Tuesday to Sunday

AFTERCARE
Aftercare: Free Setup Check Within 90 Days
Every instrument purchased or fully set up at Hazuki Instruments includes our aftercare promise: a free first setup check within 90 days. Wood naturally reacts to changes in humidity, temperature, and regular playing tension over the first few months. Within your first 90 days, bring your instrument back to Owen Pike at our second-floor workbench. Owen will inspect the neck relief, string action, bridge placement, and intonation, making any necessary fine adjustments at no additional charge.