An older man inspects a cello bow beside a wooden counter near a window.
A staff member tightens a wooden bow beneath hanging violins and cellos.
A staff member gently adjusts a player's fingers on a wooden guitar neck.

Care

CARE

Care & Repair

Hazuki Instruments operates an open repair workbench on the second floor, providing scheduled adjustments, restringing, and structural maintenance for string, brass, woodwind, and keyboard instruments. All work is completed on-site by skilled technicians.

Our Maintenance Services

Our second-floor workbench covers routine care, specialized corrections, and thorough restorative work across instrument families. Services include complete guitar and bass setups, precision fret dressing, restringing, and deep fretboard cleaning. For woodwinds and brass, we inspect pads, adjust cork seals, level key action, and clean internal slide mechanisms. We also provide piano tuning home visits across the Wellmouth area and detailed bench estimates for older instruments. Whether you need an action adjustment or seasonal regulation, we treat every instrument with methodical attention.

PRICES

We maintain clear, flat rates for standard bench services. A 45-minute trial booth session is always Free. Guitar or bass setup is $55. Restring service is $18, with the cost of replacement strings extra. Woodwind or brass pad and cork check is $40. Piano tuning with a home visit in Wellmouth is $140. Band-instrument rental starts from $29 / month. For extensive structural repairs or vintage restorations, Owen Pike provides a written estimate before any bench work begins.

Trial booth, 45 minFree

Guitar / bass setup$55

Restring (strings extra)$18

Woodwind / brass pad & cork check$40

Piano tuning, home visit$140

Band-instrument rentalfrom $29 / month

Book a trial booth

Turnaround Times and Scheduling

Turnaround times depend on the complexity of the service. Standard restringing is completed same-day or within 24 hours. Routine guitar and bass setups usually take 2 to 3 days, allowing the neck relief and intonation to stabilize under string tension. Woodwind and brass pad and cork inspections require 3 to 5 days for careful testing. Piano tuning home visits are scheduled Tuesday through Sunday by appointment. If an unexpected issue arises during bench work, we contact you immediately with details.

RestringSame day or within 24 hours

Guitar / bass setup2 to 3 days

Pad & cork check3 to 5 days

Piano tuningBy appointment, Tuesday to Sunday

A repair specialist levels metal frets along a guitar neck on a bright workbench.

AFTERCARE

Aftercare: Free Setup Check Within 90 Days

Every instrument purchased or fully set up at Hazuki Instruments includes our aftercare promise: a free first setup check within 90 days. Wood naturally reacts to changes in humidity, temperature, and regular playing tension over the first few months. Within your first 90 days, bring your instrument back to Owen Pike at our second-floor workbench. Owen will inspect the neck relief, string action, bridge placement, and intonation, making any necessary fine adjustments at no additional charge.

Browse the shop ›

デモ · ShipPress で無料で使えます · アプリなしで購入するなら US$15English · 繁體中文 · 日本語 · Français · Deutsch
デモのため、この機能は無効です。